29 April 2013

"I ain't sayin' she a gold digger" --Kanye West

Prior to the presidential election, I decided to support my candidate by making a donation or two to his political party in relation to his campaign.  I was proud that I put my money where my mouth was and pleased with the results.  Now, the election is long over and, like a deadbeat relative, the party continues to ask for money.  All the freakin' time.

Party:  Um, can you spare a few bucks.  I'm kinda short this week.

Party:  Hey, remember how you gave me money a long time ago and how great that was?  Yeah, I need more.

Party:  You know, I wouldn't have to ask for money if the other party wasn't such a jerk.  *cough*

Party: OMG, have you heard what [opposite] party is up to?  Are you outraged?!!!  You should be!!! We won't let them get away with this.  Give me money and I swear we'll stop them.

Party:  So, um, anyway, I don't need a lot of money...

I want to be a good little ideologue and follow the news through the Party's view but I'm hitting the point of unsubscribe me dammit, followed closely by the ever popular cease and desist!  The problem is I foolishly gave Party my address and I fear if I unsubscribe I'll be stalked.  Am I Party's last and only friend?? 

Question du jour:  Ever feel like you need a restraining order just to get rid of someone/something that seemed like a good idea at one point?

24 April 2013

"It's so funny how we don't talk anymore..." --Cliff Richard

 In the news...

"RI tops the list for most stressed state in the nation

Posted: Apr 24, 2013 2:52 PM EDT Updated: Apr 24, 2013 2:52 PM EDT
Rhode Islanders experience the least enjoyment in the country and the state ranks number 2 when it comes to the most stressed states.
According to a new Gallup poll released on Wednesday RI is the second most stressed state in the country..."

That news is bound to help the Rhode Islanders feel better, right?

At a more local level in the area of 'Stress inducing or stress relieving? You decide.', I've decided to pursue insanity.  As in:

Yeah, I ordered the Insanity workout off Amazon (half price! yay!!) and am in the third day.  The bad news is that after three days I haven't gotten totally shredded. ;)  The good news is I'm not dead yet.  Bonus:  Shaun T is much more encouraging than Jillian or Tony H.

Question du jour 1:  Have you missed me as much as I've missed you?  (By the way, I LOVE how you're looking these days!!!  Fabulous!  No, I mean it!  You haven't aged a bit!) 

Question du jour 2:  Do news services do more harm than good?

Question du jour 3:  Any other Insaniacs out there?*

* When I was in undergrad I saw a guy walking around with a pin that said "I'm a Manilow maniac!"  Speaking of "about to get your ass kicked..." **

** I kid, Barry.  I kid.